Rangers to discover Champions League foes today after historic SWPL1 win

Featured

Rangers to discover Champions League foes today after historic SWPL1 win

Rangers’ historic SWPL1 title win last season has booked the Gers’ place in the Women’s Champions League for the first time ever – and the Light Blues will learn their first-round opponents later today.

Malky Thomson’s side romped to the league title, ending Glasgow City’s 14-year reign as champions, and joining City in the draw for Europe’s elite competition.

Photo by Ian MacNicol/Getty Images

The competition will see teams in the Champions Path – like Rangers – drawn into four-team mini-groups, with each group drawn into two semi-final fixtures.

The winners of both semis then face each other with the winner progressing to the second round and the two losers facing in a third-place playoff.

Games will take place at a single venue with the semi-final ties scheduled for August 18 and the final/third-place playoffs on August 21.

The winners of each final – 11 in the Champions path, four in the League path – will progress to the second round, where 24 teams will compete for the last 12 slots in the group stage alongside holders Lyon and fellow direct entrants Barcelona, Chelsea and Wolfsburg.

Rangers are one of ten sides making their debut in the competition, joining Brann, KuPS, Ljuboten, Lokomotiv Stara Zagora,, Real Sociedad, Roma, Spartak Myjava, Tomiris-Turan and UKS SMS Łódź.

The draw will be livestreamed from Nyon, Switzerland at noon today

Here’s who Rangers could face in today’s Women’s Champions League draw:

Pot 1 (seeded)

  • Juventus (ITA)
  • BIIK-Shymkent (KAZ)
  • St. Pölten (AUT)
  • Zürich (SUI)
  • Gintra (LTU)
  • Spartak Subotica (SRB)
  • Vllaznia (ALB)
  • Twente (NED)
  • Benfica (POR)
  • Apollon LFC (CYP)
  • Anderlecht (BEL)
  • SFK 2000 Sarajevo (BIH)
  • Universitatea Olimpia Cluj (ROU)
  • Vorskla-Kharkiv-2 (UKR)
  • Valur (ISL)
  • Ferencváros (HUN)
  • PAOK (GRE)
  • Pomurje Beltinci (SVN)
  • Breznica Pljevlja (MNE)
  • Dinamo-BSUPC (BLR)
  • Flora Tallinn (EST)
  • Brann (NOR)

Pot 2 (unseeded)

  • Lanchkhuti (GEO)
  • Split (CRO)
  • Racing FC Union Luxembourg (LUX)
  • KÍ Klaksvík (FRO)
  • Shelbourne (IRL)
  • Birkirkara (MLT)
  • Swansea City (WAL)
  • Qiryat Gat (ISR)
  • ALG Spor (TUR)
  • SFK Rīga (LVA)
  • Agarista CSF
  • Anenii Noi 2020 (MDA)
  • Glentoran (NIR)
  • UKS SMS Łódź (POL)
  • KuPS Kuopio (FIN)
  • Hayasa (ARM)
  • Lokomotiv Stara Zagora (BUL)
  • Hajvalia (KOS)
  • Spartak Myjava (SVK)
  • Ljuboten (MKD)

In other news, Rangers confirm two more pre-season friendlies as West Ham head for Ibrox

LOGIN to Comment
LOGIN to Comment