Rangers stars learn World Cup fate as Ibrox stars set to face off
Photo by FIFA/FIFA via Getty Images

Rangers stars learn World Cup fate as Ibrox stars set to face off

Rangers stars will see their countries getting their 2022 World Cup qualifying campaign get underway next year as the build up to the finals in Qatar gets started – with the European stars in Steven Gerrard’s squad learning who they will need to face to reach international football’s showpiece competition after the draw took place tonight.

The 2022 World Cup takes place in the Gulf nation from 21 November to 18 December 2022 with the qualification campaign taking place between March and November 2021.

(Photo by FIFA/FIFA via Getty Images)

The ten group winners will qualify for the finals while ten group runners-up will go into the play-offs in March 2022, joined by the two best group winners of the 2020/21 UEFA Nations League that have neither qualified directly for the final tournament as European Qualifiers group winners, nor entered the play-offs already as European Qualifiers group runners-up with three teams securing their place in Qatar.

Jordan Jones, Steven Davis and Cedric Itten have all been drawn in the same group with Northern Ireland and Switzerland set to face off in the only group featuring a potential clash between Rangers team-mates.

Here is the full draw – as well as any potential involvement from Ibrox.

Group A

Portugal

Serbia

Ireland

Luxembourg

Azerbaijan

Group B

Spain

Sweden – Filip Helander

Greece

Georgia

Kosovo

Group C

Italy

Swizerland – Cedric Itten

Northern Ireland – Steven Davis & Jordan Jones

Bulgaria

Lithuania

Group D

France

Ukraine

Finland – Glen Kamara

Bosnia

Kazakhstan

Group E

Belgium

Wales

Czech Republic

Belarus

Estonia

Group F

Denmark

Austria

Scotland – Ryan Jack & Jon McLaughlin

Israel

Faroe Islands

Moldova

Group G

Netherlands

Turkey

Norway

Montenegro

Latvia

Gibraltar

Group H

Croatia – Borna Barisic

Slovakia

Russia

Slovenia

Cyprus

Malta

Group I

England

Poland

Hungary

Albania

Andorra

San Marino

Group J

Germany

Romania – Ianis Hagi

Iceland

North Macedonia

Armenia

Liechtenstein

LOGIN to Comment
LOGIN to Comment